Performance power - Soundings Online

Performance power

Author:
Publish date:

Powerboat champions defend title off Key West

Powerboat champions defend title off Key West

David Scott and John Tomlinson successfully defended their Superboat Unlimited-class world championship, held Nov. 13-20 at the Key West World Championship in the Florida Keys.

Scott of Edwardsville, Ill., and Tomlinson of Miami jumped out in front at the start of the of the 13-lap, 78.4-mile race around Key West harbor and surrounding waters. Their Budweiser Select catamaran easily maintained the lead and its 98.68 mph average speed was the fastest of the entire fleet of 65 registered boats.

At one point Budweiser and two other boats, D.F. Young and Big Thunder Marine, were just a few points apart.

“I had to get it out front and get it out there in a hurry. If the boats are running together, it’s much harder to pass,” Tomlinson said of the final race. This was Tomlinson’s 10th world championship.

D.F. Young, piloted by Rich Wyatt of Pittsburgh and Herb Stotler of Fort Lauderdale, Fla., finished second, while third was awarded to Warpaint, owned by Bob Vesper of Somers Point, N.J.

Final Standings (class; finish, boat name, owner or driver’s name, hometown):

• Superboat Unlimited: 1. Budweiser Select, David Scott, Edwardsville, Ill.; 2. DF Young, Herb Stotler, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; 3. Warpaint, Bob Vesper, Somers Point, N.J.

• Superboat: 1. BTM Marine, Bill Mazzoni, Delray Beach, Fla.; 2. Budweiser Select, Myrick Coil, Rocky Mount, Mo.; 3. Hidden Agenda, Roy Schrader, Santa Barbara, Cal.

• Superboat Vee Unlimited: 1. Rio Roses-Fountain, Mike Seebold, Frontenac, Mo.

• Superboat Vee: 1. Rodriguez Group-Fountain, Michel Karsenti, Cannes, France; 2. Wazzup II, Edward Smith, Brick, N.J.; 3. Rio Roses-Fountain, Mike Seebold, Frontenac, Mo.

• Superboat Vee Limited: 1. Extreme Vortec, Gary DeCiucies, Port Richey, Fla.; 2. Hometown Mortgage, Bob Mazikowski, Buford, Ga.; 3. Team Lavey Craft/AMF, Kevin Cooper, Laguna Niguel, Calif.

• Superboat Cat: 1. CMS/Castaway, Mitch Miller, Cornelius, N.C.; 2. Showtime, Mark House, Bealeton, Va.

• Superboat Stock: 1. The Hulk, Douglas Kelly, Boca Raton, Fla.; 2. Niles Sales & Service, Paul DePoo, Key West, Fla.; 3. Racing Frenzy, Bryan Haupt, Independence, Mo.

• Manufacturer Production 1: 1. Traffic Light, Edward W. Smith, E. China, Mich.; 2. Lightning Jacks, John Woolley, Brick, N.J.

• Manufacturer Production 2: 1. Media Master, Matt Beck, Brentwood, N.Y.; 2. DF Young, Nicholas Monaco, Sewell, N.J.; 3. Relentless, Anthony Perry, Freeport, N.Y.

• Manufacturer Production 3: 1. Pollo Tropical, Frank Areces, N. Miami, 1. Miccosukee Indian Gaming, Daren Schwartz, Miami; 2. Shamoo, Charlie Graf, Nokomis, Fla.

• Manufacturer Production 4: 1. Team Nesquik/AMF Offshore, Augie Pensa, Union City, N.J.; 2. On the Edge, Robert Griffith, Sacramento, Calif.; 3. Lulu’s, Ben Walker, Point Clear, Ala.

• Manufacturer Production 5: 1. Crazy Chicken, Dee Early, Waynesville, N.C.; 2. David Brian and Ricks Formula, Keith Herbott, Summerland Key, Fla.; 3. Shogun, Charles E. Clay, Savannah, Ga.

• Factory 1: 1. Team TKO/Russo Marine, Al Culbertson, Joppa, Md.; 2. Team Extreme, Scott O’Connor, Melbourne, Fla.; 3. Team Laveycraft/AMF, Brian Devlin, Fallbrook, Calif.

• Factory 2: 1. The Ross’s Offshore, Brian Ross, Oakville, Ontario, Canada; 2. Team Fisher, Bobby Fisher, Houston.